Programme Conference “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

Conferencia Internacional de gobiernos y movimientos sociales “Integración regional: una oportunidad frente a las crisis”
21 y 22 de Julio de 2009 (9am-20pm), prostate PRODEPA, Sala 1, Asunción del Paraguay



Vea aqui en vivo por internet los debates (el 21 de julio a las 9am hora Paraguay comenzara la transmision en vivo)
Para ver el horario en otros paises ir a www.timeanddate.com/worldclock



Broadcasting Live with Ustream.TV

Co-organizan
Alianza Social Continental, Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, Agenda de los Pueblos para Regionalismos Alternativos, Focus on the Global South y Transnational Institute

En cooperación con
Confederación Sindical de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras de las Américas (CSA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubileo Sur, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC Francia, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Ecologistas en Acción

Con el apoyo de
Presidencia Paraguaya Pro-tempore del Mercosur

PROGRAMA
21 de JULIO

09:00–09:30
Bienvenida a cargo de los organizadores:
– Enrique Daza, Secretario Ejecutivo, Alianza Social Continental, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Agenda de los Pueblos para Regionalismos Alternativos (PAAR), Holanda
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Canciller, República del Paraguay

09:30–11:30
Crisis sistémica, impactos de la crisis en los procesos de integración regional
– Victor Baez, Confederación Sindical de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras de las Américas (CSA), Brasil
– Juan González, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Parlamentario, Filipinas
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Gana
Moderación Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Holanda

11:30 – 13:30
Respuestas regionales a la crisis
– Representante del ALBA
– Juan Castillo, Secretario de Relaciones Internacional de PIT-CNT, Uruguay
– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives/Africa Jubilee South, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on The Global South, Filipinas
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France, Francia
Moderación: José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

15:00 – 17:30
Integración Regional: Repensando el modelo de desarrollo. Complementariedad versus competencia. Integración y Asimetrías
– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice Canciller, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Gobierno Argentina
-Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Graciela Rodríguez, REBRIP, Brasil
– Dot Keet, Trade Strategy Group, Sudáfrica
– Charles Santiago, Parlamentario, Malasia
Moderación
Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brasil

18:00 – 20:00
Modelo de desarrollo e Infraestructura
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brasil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, Sudáfrica
Moderación
Ximena Centellas,Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

22 de JULIO

09:00 – 10:45
Crisis energética y cambio climático: Desafíos para su superación. Integración y energía: Experiencias regionales
– Gobierno de Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Paralamentario, Filipinas
– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Acción, España
Moderación
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los
Pueblos, Paraguay

11:00-13:00
Modelo Productivo para garantizar la Soberanía alimentaria regional
– Juan José Domínguez, Parlamentario, MPP – FA Uruguay
– Rabindra Adhikari, Parlamentario, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Vía Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodríguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderación
Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

14:00 – 16:00
Finanzas y modelo de desarrollo: Nuevas estructuras financieras: (Banco del Sur, monedas regionales, etc)
– Pedro Páez, Presidente Comisión Técnica Presidencial Ecuatoriana para la Nueva Arquitectura Financiera Regional y el Banco del Sur, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubileo Sur, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Republica Checa
Moderación
Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, Francia

16:00-17:00
Paz Regional, Democracia y Derechos Humanos
– Camille Chalmers, Campaña por la Demililtarización de las Américas, Haití
– Lee, Seung-Heon, Departamento de Relaciones Exteriores del Partido Democrático de Trabajadores de Corea, Corea del Sur
– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva kutumkakam, Finlandia
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderación
Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay, Iniciativa Paraguaya

17:30 – 20:00
Mesa Redonda: Integración Regional: Desafíos para los movimientos sociales y los gobiernos
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Nalu Faria, Marcha Mundial de las Mujeres, Brasil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Holanda
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Gana
– Chacho Alvarez, Presidente de la Comisión de Representantes Permanentes del MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Gobierno Paraguay
Moderación
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México


See Programme and download some of the presentations of the

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm


PROGRAMME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

– Elizabeth Gauthier, Espace Marx, France (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION ENGLISH – POWER POINT / TEXT)

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet,

TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines (PRESENTATION)
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation

José Miguel Hernández,

CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation

Gonzalo Berrón,

ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

Moderation

Ximana Centellas,

Directora General de

Gestión Pública,

Viceministerio de

Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – SPANISH)
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – SPANISH)
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION SPANISH)

Moderation

Martin Prieto, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia (DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION – ENGLISH)

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México


Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA)


SEE the COMMUNIQUE: Regional Integration and Itaipu energy agreement (Paraguay, 22 July 2009)